St Joseph's School, Stanthorpe | Living Mercy since 1875

Our staff

PERSONNEL STRUCTURE

PRINCIPAL

Mr Phillip McGreevy - M EdL, Grad Dip Arts, Dip Ed

 

ASSISTANT TO THE PRINCIPAL PRIMARY

Ms Sarah Yates (B A Hons (QTS)

 

ASSISTANT TO THE PRINCIPAL SECONDARY

Mrs Linda Perrett Dip Ed (S), B Ed, Grad Dip Applied Science (Teacher Librarianship); Grad Cert RE

 

ASSISTANT TO THE PRINCIPAL RELIGIOUS EDUCATION

Mrs Megan Mahoney Dip Teaching, Grad Cert Theology

 

CURRICULUM LEADERS

Mr Joseph Shorter –Head of Curriculum  (B Ed (Sec) B Arts-Eng/Hist) MA, PG Dip Children’s Literature, BA (Honours), Bed

Mr Matthew Brown – Head of Curriculum  (B App Sc (Human Movements-Ed), Cert IV in Workplace Assess & Training) 

 

PASTORAL CARE

Mrs Sandra Ellis (B Ed) -  Pastoral Care/ Sports Leader

 

PRIMARY TEACHING STAFF

Mr David Fleming Dip T, B Ed (P), Grad Cert REMrs.

Mrs Patricia Armstrong (Dip Ed)

Mrs Glenda McNichol (B Ed)

Mrs Johanna Campbell (B Ed, Dip T)

Miss Christina Benson (B Ed)

Mrs Bernadette Brunckhorst (B. Ed)

Mrs Kayelene O’Dea (B Ed)
Mrs Nardia Stanford (B Ed)

Mr Mick Grew (B Ed, Dip T, Grad Dip Infants/Primary)

Miss Amanda Thompson (B App Sc (HMS-Ed)

Mr Phil Irvin (B Ed)

Ms Leigh-Ann Cusack (B A (Education)B.Teach. (Primary/Secondary)

Mrs Linda Charlton (B Ed-Early Childhood, B Ed Studies, Cert in RE)
Mrs Lesley Grant   (Dip T, Grad Dip Teacher Librarian, M Ed Leadership)

Mrs Donna-Maree Gerster (B Mus, P Grad Dip Instr.Teach) GDTL

Mrs Madonna McGreevy - Head of Learning Support Primary (B Sc, B Edu)

 

SECONDARY TEACHING STAFF

 

Mr Jim Armstrong (BA, GR Dip Outdoor Ed, Dip Ed)

Mrs Leigh Muller (Dip T, B Ed [Sec])

Mr James Way (B. Teach; B. Design & Technology)

Mr Dwain Macnamara – B Applied Science Physics (Hons) Grad Dip Learning and Teaching

Ms Tracey Cullinan (Dip T B Ed)

Miss Patricia McManus (B Arts B Ed)

Mr Andrew Barker (B App Sc, Grad Dip Teach, Grad Dip Mus, B Pharm)

Mrs Catherine Mills –School Counsellor (B. Arts (Hons; Master Mental Health, Dip Ed.)

Ms Aimee Coulston - B Ed - Sec

Mr Brian Carmichael- B.Ed. - Sec

SCHOOL OFFICERS

Mrs. Angelina Sims (Principal’s Assistant) 

Mrs Megan Hines (Bursar)
Miss Jemma Tripp (Admin Officer, Marketing/Promotions )

Miss Santina Leonardi (Admin Officer)

Mr. Scott Stevens – (Network Administrator) 

Miss Josephine Gangemi Cert IV (Library Officer)
Mr Stephan Pace (Grounds)
Mrs Andrea Shatte (Cleaner-Prep)

Mrs Margie Scott (Cleaner)

Mrs Catherine Oag (Cert III Edu Support)

Mrs Kylie Burton-Beckett (Teacher Aide-Prep)

Mrs Debra Wilson (Teacher Aide-Prep)

Ms Kim Badcock (Teacher Aide)

Mrs Monique Wust (Teacher Aide Secondary)
Mrs Susan Pace (Teacher Aide Secondary)

Mrs Kylie Wilson (OHS)